
How Much Does an Arizona Wedding Cost? A Real Budget Guide
How Much Does an Arizona Wedding Cost? A Real Budget Guide
Key Takeaway
The average Arizona wedding costs $33,177, with most couples spending between $28,800 and $43,300 across venue, catering, photo, video, florals, and music. Where you land depends almost entirely on guest count, day of week, and whether you marry in peak season.
Listen to This Article
Golden Hour Arizona • What an Arizona Wedding Really Costs • 4 min
Also available on Golden Hour Arizona podcast feed
An Arizona wedding costs an average of $33,177 in 2025, with most couples spending between $28,800 and $43,300 depending on guest count, venue, and season. That figure tracks closely with The Knot's national average, though Phoenix-specific reports show real budgets often land lower, in the $14,448 to $17,658 range for smaller, weeknight, or off-season weddings. The truth is that Arizona has one of the widest wedding cost ranges in the country, and where you fall depends almost entirely on three decisions: when, where, and who is on the guest list.
This guide breaks down what an Arizona wedding actually costs in 2026, where the money goes, and how three different couples we have worked with across Scottsdale, Mesa, and Sedona built budgets that felt right for them. No fluff, no upsell. Just the real numbers.
What Arizona Couples Are Actually Spending
The most reliable Arizona wedding cost data comes from three sources: The Knot Real Weddings Study, the annual Wedding Report, and venue-side data from coordinators across the state. Pulled together, they paint a clear picture.
| Source | Arizona Average | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| The Knot 2025 Study | $33,000 | All-in, national-style accounting |
| Wedding Report (AZ) | $33,177 | Ranks 27th nationally |
| AZCentral 2026 | $28,800 to $43,300 | Range across metro areas |
| Wedding Report (Phoenix only) | $14,448 to $17,658 | Smaller, off-peak, or weekday weddings |
Why such a wide spread? Two reasons. First, Arizona pulls in a large share of intimate weddings and elopements, especially in Sedona and the East Valley, which drag the median down. Second, the high end of the Scottsdale resort market pulls the top of the range up dramatically. A wedding at a private estate in North Scottsdale can run six figures before videography is even quoted, while a Saturday afternoon ceremony at a Mesa garden venue with 50 guests can land under $15,000.
Most couples we work with sit between $30,000 and $60,000. That is not the cheapest Arizona wedding you can have, and it is nowhere near the most expensive. It is what a thoughtful, well-photographed and well-filmed wedding for 80 to 120 guests tends to cost in 2026.
Where Your Arizona Wedding Budget Actually Goes
The way most national budget calculators slice up a wedding ($10k venue, $5k photo, $2k flowers) does not match how Arizona weddings actually play out. The desert reshapes the budget. Heat means catering and bar fees are higher per head in summer. Beauty of the landscape means decor budgets are lower because the venue does most of the work. And the videography category, in particular, runs higher in Arizona than the national average, because cinematic light here is so worth capturing.
Here is a realistic breakdown for an Arizona wedding around the $40,000 mark, based on what coordinators in Scottsdale, Phoenix, and Sedona report.
| Category | Typical Arizona Spend | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $5,000 to $15,000 | 25 to 35% |
| Catering and bar (100 guests) | $8,000 to $14,000 | 25 to 30% |
| Photography | $3,500 to $7,000 | 8 to 12% |
| Videography (cinematic) | $3,500 to $8,000 | 8 to 12% |
| Florals and decor | $2,500 to $6,000 | 7 to 12% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,000 to $3,000 | 3 to 6% |
| Attire (both) | $2,000 to $5,000 | 5 to 8% |
| Hair and makeup | $600 to $1,800 | 2 to 4% |
| Stationery and signage | $500 to $1,500 | 1 to 3% |
| Coordinator | $1,500 to $4,000 | 3 to 6% |
A few things stand out. Catering, when you include a full bar, is almost always the largest single line item. Venue is the second. Photography and videography combined typically run 16 to 24% of total spend, which is a higher share than the national average, mostly because Arizona couples place a premium on capturing the desert light their wedding lives inside.
Three Real Arizona Wedding Budgets
Averages flatten the truth. Here are three Arizona weddings we have filmed in the last 18 months, with the actual budget bands. Names changed, numbers rounded.
The Sedona elopement, $9,800
Two people, an officiant, a photographer, and us. Sunset ceremony at Cathedral Rock, dinner for two at Mariposa afterward. No reception, no DJ, no guest list. The whole day cost less than the venue rental on most traditional weddings, and the film they got back is one of the most emotional pieces of work we have ever delivered.
The Mesa garden wedding, $42,000
Eighty-five guests. A beautiful private garden venue in Mesa. Saturday in October. Full catering with beer and wine bar, a DJ, photo and video, florals from a small Phoenix studio, and a coordinator. Their dress was off-the-rack from a Phoenix bridal shop, his suit was Indochino. The film captured the entire arc of the day. They said it was the best money they spent.
The North Scottsdale resort wedding, $115,000
140 guests at a private resort property north of Pinnacle Peak. Full plated dinner, premium open bar, designer gown, custom florals, ten-piece band, and a multi-camera film with same-day social cuts. Lighting design alone was $8,000. Every detail considered. This is the high end of typical, not the high end of possible.
The takeaway is not which budget is right. It is that all three were the right wedding for the couple. The film on each one captured something the photo could not, regardless of total spend.
Where Arizona Couples Actually Save
If your budget is fixed and you need to make decisions, here is what consistently works in Arizona without making the wedding feel cheap.
- Get married off-peak. Saturday in October at a Scottsdale resort is the most expensive moment in Arizona weddings. The same venue on a Friday in late August or early September can run 30 to 50% less. The shoulder seasons of late spring and early fall hold beautiful light without the peak markup.
- Pick a venue with built-in beauty. Sedona's red rocks, the Superstition Mountains backdrop east of Mesa, and the Sonoran Desert in Fountain Hills do what no decor budget can. Spend less on florals when the landscape is the centerpiece.
- Limit the bar. Beer and wine costs roughly half of full open bar. A signature cocktail plus beer and wine reads as more thoughtful than a generic well bar at a fraction of the spend.
- Cap the guest list, not the experience. Going from 150 to 90 guests typically cuts catering, rentals, and stationery by close to a third without affecting how the day feels for the people who matter most.
- Stationery online. Save the dates, RSVPs, and even invitations through services like Minted or Joy are roughly a third of the cost of a custom suite and look beautiful.
Where the Investment Almost Always Pays Off
Some line items are short-term. Centerpieces are gone the next morning. The cake is eaten in 90 minutes. Other line items become the permanent record of the day. We are biased here, but the data backs us up: when couples are surveyed five and ten years out, the things they wish they had spent more on are almost always photography, videography, and coordination. Almost never decor.
If you are choosing where to stretch, three categories tend to repay the investment for decades.
- Photography and videography. Together these are the only deliverables you keep forever. The day passes in a blur. The film and the photos are how it stays alive in your hands.
- A coordinator who runs the day. The peace of mind on a wedding morning is worth every dollar. Your mom should not be running the rehearsal.
- Live music for the ceremony. A quartet or solo guitarist at the ceremony does something a Spotify playlist cannot. It is one of the smaller upgrades that creates the biggest emotional shift in the room.
If you want a closer look at what timeless cinematic work in Arizona actually looks like, our portfolio on YouTube is the best place to start.
See Our Work
A recent Heartcraft film. The light, the moments, the feeling of an Arizona wedding day.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average cost of a wedding in Arizona?
The average Arizona wedding costs $33,177 in 2025 according to the Wedding Report, with most couples spending between $28,800 and $43,300. Phoenix-specific weddings average lower, around $14,448 to $17,658 for smaller or off-peak celebrations.
Is $20,000 enough for a wedding in Arizona?
Yes, $20,000 is a workable budget for an Arizona wedding with 50 to 75 guests, particularly off-peak or on a weekday. Couples at this budget typically choose a Mesa, Gilbert, or Tempe venue with included catering, prioritize photo and video, and keep florals and decor minimal.
How much should I budget for a Scottsdale wedding?
Scottsdale weddings typically run between $45,000 and $90,000 for 100 to 150 guests at a resort or private estate venue. North Scottsdale luxury weddings frequently exceed $100,000 once full catering, premium bar, florals, and entertainment are included.
What is the most expensive part of an Arizona wedding?
Catering with full bar service is the largest single line item for most Arizona weddings, typically $8,000 to $14,000 for 100 guests. The venue rental is the second largest, ranging from $5,000 to $15,000 depending on location and season.
Are weekday weddings cheaper in Arizona?
Yes, Friday and Sunday weddings in Arizona run 20 to 30% less than Saturdays at most major venues, and Monday through Thursday rates can drop 40% or more. Vendors are also more flexible on minimums and pricing for weekday dates.
How much does wedding videography cost in Arizona?
Cinematic wedding videography in Arizona ranges from $3,500 to $8,000 in 2026, with most full-day packages landing between $4,500 and $6,500. Pricing depends on coverage hours, number of cinematographers, and deliverables like a feature film, highlight reel, and same-day social cut.
What month is cheapest for an Arizona wedding?
July and August are the least expensive months for Arizona weddings, with venues offering summer discounts of 30 to 50% to offset the heat. Late August into early September delivers the best combination of low pricing and milder evening temperatures, especially in the higher-elevation Sedona and Prescott areas.
Do I need a wedding planner for an Arizona wedding?
A day-of coordinator is strongly recommended for any Arizona wedding over 60 guests, costing $1,500 to $4,000. Full-service planners run $5,000 to $12,000 and are most common at the $50,000 plus budget level where the logistics genuinely require professional management.
Your Story Deserves to Be Told Beautifully
Heartcraft Wedding Films captures your Arizona wedding with the artistry and care your love story deserves.
View Our Wedding Films
Instagram
Youtube
TikTok
Pinterest
Website
Facebook
Mail
Google Plus